CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:352 G89067

Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran
Jo-Ann Stores Inc.
5555 Darrow Road
Hudson, OH 44236

RE: The tariff classification of metalized/nylon blend plain woven fabric from Japan.

Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran:

In your letter dated April 2, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style1317049 Red/White Tissue Lame, is a plain woven fabric composed of 51% metalized yarn and 49% filament nylon. It features a “Lurex” type colored yarn in the warp and an unbleached or bleached filament nylon yarns in the filling. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be imported in 112 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the plain woven lame fabric will be 5809.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of metal thread and woven fabrics of metalized yarn of heading 5605, of a kind used in apparel, as furnishing fabrics or for similar purposes, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

Products of Japan classified in subheading 5809.00.0000, HTS, are not currently subject to either quota restraints or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division